About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Tata Motors Wraps Up Fy26 With Best March Ever With 66192 Units Sold Suvs Lead The Way
author_image

Nikita

Published on 05:11 AM, 13 Apr 2026 3 min

Share -

Tata Motors Wraps Up FY26 With Best March Ever with 66,192 Units Sold, SUVs Lead the Way

Tata Motors wrapped up the 2025-26 financial year on a commanding note, dispatching 66,192 passenger vehicles in March 2026, a 28.24% year-on-year increase over the 51,616 units sold in March 2025. Led by the Punch and Nexon duo, which together accounted for over 61% (approx.) of total volumes, and aided by a resurgent Sierra, the brand demonstrated that its SUV-first strategy continues to resonate deeply with Indian buyers.

  • Tata Motors recorded 66,192 passenger vehicle sales in March 2026, marking a 28.24% year-on-year jump.

  • While the SUV portfolio delivered broad-based growth, the Curvv coupe-SUV and Tigor sedan posted sharp year-on-year declines of 57.68% and 33.13%, respectively.

Tata Motors reported total passenger vehicle sales of 66,192 units in March 2026, registering a strong 28.24% year-on-year growth compared to 51,616 units sold in March 2025.

On a month-on-month basis, sales grew by 6.20% over 62,329 units sold in February 2026. The result brings a fitting close to the 2025-26 fiscal year, with the brand drawing strength almost entirely from its expanding SUV range. The breadth of growth across multiple models signals that Tata's product strategy is working in a market where buyer preferences have shifted decisively towards utility vehicles.

Punch Holds the Top Spot, Nexon Stays Close Behind

Punch (including EV) remained Tata's best-selling model with 20,977 units sold in March 2026, up 18.42% year-on-year, and also saw an 11.89% month-on-month growth, highlighting consistent demand in the entry SUV segment.

With a 31.69% share of Tata's total monthly sales, the Punch is unambiguously the brand's most important volume driver.

Nexon (including EV) followed closely with 19,810 units, registering a 21.04% year-on-year growth, and a marginal 1.96% month-on-month increase. Together, the two models contributed nearly 41,000 units, accounting for over 61% of all sales in the month.

YoY Sales Performance, March 2026 vs March 2025

No.ModelMar-26Mar-25DifferenceYoY Growth% Share
1Punch / EV20,97717,714+3,263+18.42%31.69%
2Nexon / EV19,81016,366+3,444+21.04%29.93%
3Sierra9,0030+9,003N/A (new)13.60%
4Tiago / EV7,1197,946-827-10.41%10.76%
5Harrier / EV2,8261,265+1,561+123.40%4.27%
6Altroz2,3441,658+686+41.38%3.54%
7Curvv / EV1,6023,785-2,183-57.68%2.42%
8Safari1,5301,415+115+8.13%2.31%
9Tigor / EV9811,467-486-33.13%1.48%
—Total66,19251,616+14,576+28.24%100%

Sierra Makes a Powerful Statement, Harrier Delivers the Biggest YoY Swing

Tata Sierra posted 9,003 units in March 2026 and recorded a healthy 26.80% month-on-month growth over February, indicating rising traction in the market. Given that the Sierra had zero comparable figures from March 2025, it was not yet on sale, its 13.60% share of Tata's monthly volumes in just its third month on the market is a result that would have exceeded most expectations.

Harrier (including EV) saw one of the highest year-on-year growth rates, rising 123.40% to 2,826 units compared to 1,265 units in March 2025, though it saw a slight month-on-month decline of 8.72%.

The Altroz hatchback also impressed, recording a 41.38% year-on-year gain and a 13.62% month-on-month rise to 2,344 units, a rare piece of good news for the non-SUV segment.

Safari held its ground, posting 1,530 units with an 8.13% year-on-year increase, though it slipped 7.27% from February.

MoM Sales Performance, March 2026 vs February 2026

No.ModelMar-26Feb-26DifferenceMoM Change
1Punch / EV20,97718,748+2,229+11.89%
2Nexon / EV19,81019,430+380+1.96%
3Sierra9,0037,100+1,903+26.80%
4Tiago / EV7,1197,040+79+1.12%
5Harrier / EV2,8263,096-270-8.72%
6Altroz2,3442,063+281+13.62%
7Curvv / EV1,6021,755-153-8.72%
8Safari1,5301,650-120-7.27%
9Tigor / EV9811,447-466-32.20%
Total66,19262,329+3,863+6.20%

Tiago Slips, While Curvv and Tigor Face a Harder Road

Tiago (including EV) saw a decline of 10.41% year-on-year to 7,119 units, though it remained largely stable on a monthly basis.

The Curvv told a sharper story. Its sales dropped 57.68% year-on-year to 1,602 units, and also declined by 8.72% month-on-month, suggesting demand normalisation after initial launch momentum.

The Tigor fared worst in percentage terms, declining 33.13% year-on-year to 981 units and dropping 32.20% month-on-month, indicating weakening demand in the sedan segment.

What March 2026 Tells Us About Tata's Trajectory

March 2026 is as clear a reflection as any of where Indian car buyers stand today. Nine out of ten rupees spent at a Tata dealership in March went towards an SUV or SUV-adjacent product. The Curvv's continued slide and the Tigor's accelerating decline are not Tata-specific problems; they mirror a broader industry reality where sedans and hatchbacks are losing ground at a pace.

For Tata, the path ahead is well-lit. With the Sierra EV and Safari EV reportedly in the pipeline, the brand has the product depth to keep this momentum alive well into FY2027.

Also read:

  1. Hyundai April 2026 Discounts: Verna, Creta, Exter and More Get Benefits of Up to Rs 1.1 Lakh

  2. 2026 Hyundai Verna Facelift Accessories Explained With Prices

  3. Mercedes-AMG Launches A45 S Aero Track Edition and GLE 53 Coupe Performance Edition in India

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Nissan Magnite October Price Hike: Prices Up by ₹ 4,000 Now!

Honda Elevate Facelift Launched at ₹11.80 Lakh: Price and Features

Skoda Slavia Facelift Launched at ₹10 Lakh: Price, Features and Engines

Nissan Magnite October Price Hike: Prices Up by ₹ 4,000 Now!

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Bookings Open in India

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class PHEV Launched at ₹3.35 Crore

September 2026 Car Dispatches Seen Up 24% For Festive Season

Honda Cars India September 2026 Sales Fall 16 Percent YoY

The New Hyundai Tucson Revealed Globally in New York on October 1, 2026

Maruti Brezza Bookings Near 1 Lakh: CNG, Turbo-Petrol Details

Maruti Baleno Crosses 25,000 Sales in First Month

Kia Sorento Mileage Figures Confirmed: Up to 19.60 kmpl

Tata Aeris Reaches Dealerships: Price, CNG Automatic and Features

Range Rover Sport Electric Bookings Open in India

10 Most Affordable Automatic Cars To Buy This Diwali 2026

8th Gen BMW 3 Series Launched, Deliveries starting in 2027

Porsche Cayenne Electric Launched in India at ₹1.77 Crore

Upcoming Car Launches in India October 2026: 9 New Cars

MG Hector Tomahawk EV Deliveries: 50 Units Handed Over In Surat

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt Challan
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map