About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Honda Amaze Prices Increased By Up To Indian Rupee30000 As Introductory Offer Ends
author_image

Priti Burud

Updated on 02:29 PM, 26 Jun 2025 3 min

Share -

Honda Amaze Prices Increased by Up to ₹30,000 as Introductory Offer Ends

Honda has revised the prices of its popular compact sedan, the Amaze, following the end of its introductory pricing period. The increase, effective from February 1, 2025, ranges between ₹10,000 and ₹30,000 depending on the variant.

Honda Amaze Gets a Price Hike Across All Variants

Honda Cars India has officially raised the prices of the Amaze sedan, with increments of up to ₹30,000 following the expiration of its introductory pricing scheme on January 31, 2025. The price revision impacts all three available trims—V, VX, and ZX.

The ZX MT and ZX CVT variants see the highest price increase of ₹30,000, while other trims have received hikes ranging between ₹10,000 and ₹15,000.

Notably, Honda has also removed the color premium on the ZX MT variant, ensuring that it remains under ₹10 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).

New Honda Amaze Price List (Ex-Showroom, Delhi)

Below is the updated price list:

VariantOld Price (In ₹ Lakhs)New Price (In ₹ Lakhs)Difference (In ₹ Lakhs)
V MT7.998.0910,000
V CVT9.199.3415,000
VX MT9.099.1910,000
VX CVT9.9910.1415,000
ZX MT9.699.9930,000
ZX CVT10.8911.1930,000

Honda Amaze 2025: Engine & Mileage

Under the hood, the 2025 Honda Amaze continues to be powered by a 1.2-litre, four-cylinder petrol engine, delivering 90hp and 110Nm of torque. Customers can choose between a 5-speed manual transmission or a CVT automatic with paddle shifters.

Honda claims that the manual variant of the Amaze offers a fuel efficiency of 18.65 km/l, while the CVT version delivers 19.46 km/l, making it one of the most fuel-efficient compact sedans in its class.

Amaze vs Rivals: Where It Stands in the Segment

The Honda Amaze competes against the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Hyundai Aura, and Tata Tigor. Among its rivals, it stands out as the only model to offer a CVT automatic.

However, factory-fitted CNG options are not available for the Amaze. This is a key differentiator, as CNG models contribute over 50% of sales for the Maruti Dzire and over 80% for the Hyundai Aura. Honda does offer a dealer-installed CNG kit, but it lacks the convenience of a factory-fitted setup.

Conclusion

The price hike on the Honda Amaze was expected following the end of its introductory period. While the increase of ₹30,000 on the ZX variants might be significant for some buyers, the sedan still offers strong value with its refined petrol engine, smooth CVT transmission, and feature-rich cabin.

With no factory-fitted CNG variant and rising competition, it remains to be seen how Honda will continue to position the Amaze in the compact sedan segment. For now, those looking for a smooth automatic experience without opting for AMT (available in its rivals) may still find the Amaze a compelling choice.

Also Read:

  1. Auto Recap Feb 3, 2025: BMW ix1 Lwb review and more.

  2. Waiting Period for the Subcompact SUVS in the market.

Priti Burud

Content Writer

As a passionate content writer, Priti specializes in covering the latest trends in the automotive industry. Priti avidly explores the mobility sector, staying updated on technological advancements. Her enthusiasm for cars drives me to research extensively, brainstorm ideas, and craft engaging content that showcases the latest developments worldwide. Whether it's unveiling cutting-edge technology or analyzing industry shifts, she is dedicated to providing informative and insightful content for automotive enthusiasts and tech aficionados alike.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map