About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
A Quick Check At The Maruti E Vitara Vs Rivals

A quick check at the Maruti e Vitara Vs. Rivals

Maruti is preparing to enter the electric vehicle (EV) space with the e Vitara, scheduled for launch in March 2025. As the EV market grows in India, the e Vitara will compete with models like the Tata Curvv EV, MG ZS EV, and BYD Atto 3, as well as upcoming electric SUVs such as the Hyundai Creta EV and Mahindra BE 6e.

Here’s a detailed comparison of the Maruti e Vitara against its rivals based on dimensions, battery, range, power, and pricing.

Dimensions Comparison

ModelMaruti e VitaraTata Curvv EVMG ZS EVBYD Atto 3
Length (mm)4275431043234455
Width (mm)1800181018091875
Height (mm)1635163716491615
Wheelbase2700256025852720
Ground Clearance (mm)180186-190-175
Kerb Weight (kg)1702-1899--1680-1750
Boot Space (litres)-500359440

The Maruti e Vitara is slightly smaller in overall size compared to its rivals. However, its wheelbase (2700mm) is comparable to the Atto 3, suggesting ample legroom. As a born-EV, the e Vitara is expected to utilize space more efficiently than the ZS EV and Curvv, which are ICE conversions.

Battery, Powertrain, and Range

ModelMaruti e VitaraTata Curvv EVMG ZS EVBYD Atto 3
Battery Size (kWh)49/6145/5550.349.92/60.48
Range (km)500+ (claimed)430/502 (MIDC)461 (MIDC)468/521 (MIDC)
Power (hp)144/174/184150/167177204
Torque (Nm)189/300215280310
AWD OptionYesNoNoNo

The Maruti e Vitara will offer two battery options: 49kWh and 61kWh, with the latter providing the largest capacity in this segment. The 61kWh version will likely offer a range of 500+ km (claimed).

  • Power: The base e Vitara offers the lowest power output among rivals, but the AWD variant outshines the Tata Curvv EV and MG ZS EV in power and torque.

  • Charging and Range: The Atto 3 leads with the longest range (up to 521 km) and the highest power output (204hp).

Price Comparison

ModelExpected Price
Maruti e Vitara 49kWh₹20 Lakh (approx.)
Maruti e Vitara 61kWh₹25 Lakh (approx.)
Maruti e Vitara AWD₹30 Lakh (approx.)
Tata Curvv EV₹17.49 Lakh - ₹21.99 Lakh
MG ZS EV₹18.98 Lakh - ₹25.75 Lakh
BYD Atto 3₹24.99 Lakh - ₹33.99 Lakh

The Maruti e Vitara is expected to be priced competitively, starting at around ₹20 Lakh for the 49kWh variant. It offers a strong value proposition, especially when compared to the BYD Atto 3, which is significantly more expensive.

Verdict

The Maruti e Vitara is a strong contender in the mid-size EV segment, offering a good range, a spacious cabin, and competitive pricing. With a larger battery, the e Vitara stands out against rivals like the Tata Curvv EV and MG ZS EV, though it lags in power compared to the BYD Atto 3.

It will face tough competition in the Indian market from established players, but Maruti’s reputation for reliability and efficiency could make the e Vitara an attractive choice for Indian buyers once it hits the market in March 2025.

Also Read:

  1. New-gen Maruti Suzuki Dzire mileage, No more under the wraps!

  2. The Third-Generation, Honda Amaze Launch Date Released

  3. The first new BEV from Maruti - Suzuki e Vitara

Latest News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Nissan Magnite October Price Hike: Prices Up by ₹ 4,000 Now!

Honda Elevate Facelift Launched at ₹11.80 Lakh: Price and Features

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map