About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Tata Punch Nexon Top June 2026 India Car Sales
author_image

Nikita

Published on 08:57 PM, 08 Jul 2026 3 min

Share -

Tata Punch, Nexon Top June 2026 India Car Sales

Tata's twin SUVs have knocked the Maruti Dzire off its perch, with a factory shutdown at Maruti and a fire at Hyundai's Chennai plant reshaping June's sales order. Here's a full breakdown of the top ten bestselling cars in India for June 2026, along with the numbers behind the shuffle.

  • Tata's Punch and Nexon have taken the top two sales spots in India for June 2026, pushing the long-time leader, the Maruti Dzire, down to third place.
  • A production halt at Maruti's factories and a fire at Hyundai's Chennai plant played a part in reshuffling the rest of the top ten.

For months, the Maruti Dzire sat comfortably at the summit of India's sales charts. That changed in June 2026, when Tata's twin SUVs, the Punch and the Nexon, swept past it to claim the top two positions. It's a shift that says as much about Tata's growing momentum as it does about the hurdles Maruti and Hyundai faced last month.

Top 10 Bestselling Cars In India, June 2026

RankModelJune 2026 Sales (Units)YoY Growth (%)
1Tata Punch/EV21,006101.09
2Tata Nexon/EV18,33558.03
3Maruti Dzire17,89915.60
4Maruti Wagon R16,95231.11
5Maruti Ertiga16,11113.85
6Maruti Swift15,21514.61
7Mahindra Scorpio/N14,09710.65
8Maruti Fronx13,13533.83
9Maruti Baleno12,48839.28
10Hyundai Venue10,77657.13

Tata Punch Tops The Chart For The First Time

The Punch had a breakout month, finishing on top with 21,006 units sold, the only car in the list to cross the 20,000 mark. Its year-on-year growth of just over 101 percent is by far the strongest on this chart, underlining how quickly the compact SUV has built momentum with buyers looking for a confident ride in a small footprint.

Nexon Climbs To Second Spot

Right behind it is the Nexon, with 18,335 units sold and a year-on-year growth of 58 percent. Its distinctive styling, generous feature list and comfortable ride continue to keep it firmly among the country's best-liked SUVs.

Maruti Dzire Slips To Third After Plant Shutdown

The Dzire, India's only compact sedan on this list, settled for third with 17,899 units, though its year-on-year growth still came in at a healthy 15.6 percent.

A week-long maintenance shutdown across Maruti's factories weighed on the numbers, a disruption that also affected several of its other models further down the chart.

Maruti Still Dominates The Rest Of The List

Despite the shutdown, Maruti still claims six of the ten spots. The Wagon R sits fourth with 16,952 units and a strong 31 percent year-on-year growth, while the Ertiga holds fifth place as the country's leading MPV with 16,111 units sold.

The Swift follows in sixth with 15,215 units, ahead of the Fronx in eighth with 13,135 units and the Baleno in ninth with 12,488 units, the latter posting the second-highest growth rate on the list at 39.28 percent.

Mahindra Scorpio And Hyundai Venue Round Off The List

Mahindra's Scorpio Classic and Scorpio N together take seventh place with 14,097 units, the only three-row SUV in the top ten. Closing out the list is the Hyundai Venue with 10,776 units, its 57 percent year-on-year growth arriving despite a stretch of lost production caused by a fire at Hyundai's Chennai plant.

Also read:

  1. Nissan Tekton SUV: What to Expect Before Launch
  2. Torcal: Bentley First Electric Car
  3. Petrol Dealers Urge Govt To Reconsider E20 Rollout

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate Facelift Deliveries Start in India

Hyundai Bayon Launched at ₹10 Lakh; CNG Version Coming in 2027

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar WashmParivahan
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsParivahan SewaPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Corporate Address: Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Registered Address: D-80, 3rd Floor, Mansarovar Garden, Ramesh Nagar, New Delhi, West Delhi – 110015, Delhi
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map