About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
January 2026 Sales At Maruti Suzuki Dzire Takes The Lead As Growth Driven By Utility Models
author_image

Nikita

Published on 10:34 PM, 13 Feb 2026 3 min

Share -

January 2026 Sales at Maruti Suzuki: Dzire Takes the Lead as Growth Driven by Utility Models

With January sales of numerous important models demonstrating outstanding performance, Maruti Suzuki has started 2026 off on a high note. Impressive year-over-year growth was achieved by the Dzire, Ertiga, Swift, and Brezza, solidifying the brand's leadership in the sedan, MPV, and small SUV markets. The monthly total showed a healthy increase, even though some hatchbacks, such as the Wagon R and Baleno, witnessed decreases. According to the research, consumers are increasingly choosing automobiles that are useful, family-friendly, and practical.

  • Demonstrates the performance of each Maruti model in January 2026 as well as the variations from year to year.

  • Synopsis of models that experienced softer demand as well as growth leaders.

With strong sales in January, fueled by its key models, Maruti Suzuki India had a notable start to 2026. The Dzire, a small vehicle, was the best-performing model, with sales significantly increasing over January 2025.

In the face of growing competition in the Indian passenger car industry, this assisted Maruti in keeping a firm grip. Even if demand for some hatchbacks was declining, the company's sales mix overall showed a rise for family-friendly and utility cars.

Model-specific Sales Highlights

In January, the well-known Dzire maintained its winning streak with sales of about 19,629 units, indicating significant year-over-year growth. Almost 17,892 units of the multipurpose Ertiga were sold, indicating growing demand from consumers looking for roomy family cars.

Both vehicles saw good improvements over the previous year, with the hatchback Swift clocking 17,806 sales and the compact SUV Brezza recording about 17,486 units.

But not every model experienced growth. Sales of the popular Wagon R showed a significant dip, and sales of the luxury hatchback Baleno fell when compared to January 2025.

Maruti's overall performance was positive despite these weaker sectors because of the company's robust utility vehicle sales and the resurgence of interest in family-friendly models.

January 2026 Sales Table

ModelJan 2026Jan 2025YoY Growth (%)
Dzire19,62915,38327.60
Ertiga17,89214,24825.58
Swift17,80617,0814.24
Vitara Brezza17,48614,74718.57
Baleno16,78219,965-15.94
Victoris15,2400-
Wagon R15,11824,078-37.21
Fronx13,35315,192-12.11
Alto12,31411,3528.47
Eeco11,91411,2505.90
Grand Vitara7,03015,784-55.46
XL63,8204,403-13.24
S-Presso1,9542,895-32.50
Ignis1,9023,780-49.68
Celerio1,5011,954-23.18
Jimny591163262.58
Invicto197556-64.57
Ciaz0768-100.00

According to January sales data, Maruti Suzuki's lineup of sedans, hatchbacks, and small SUVs appeals to Indian consumers at the beginning of the year.

Even while demand for several hatchbacks decreased, the Dzire, Ertiga, and Brezza models' excellent performance kept total numbers competitive. The company's sustained dominance of the Indian passenger car market is demonstrated by its ability to sustain strong sales across all segments.

Also read:

  1. Hyundai India Sets Sales Records in January 2026 with Creta, Venue, and Aura at the Top of the Line-Up

  2. Mahindra Verifies Two More ICE SUVs for 2026 as Sales of Electric Vehicles Exceed 41,000 Units

  3. Mahindra's New Scorpio-N-Based Pickup Truck Scheduled to Be Introduced Worldwide in 2027

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map