About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
January 2026 Sub 4m Suv Sales Tata Nexon Takes The Lead Punch Brezza And Venue See Rapid Increase
author_image

Nikita

Published on 09:30 PM, 18 Feb 2026 3 min

Share -

January 2026 Sub-4m SUV Sales: Tata Nexon Takes the Lead, Punch, Brezza, and Venue See Rapid Increase

With top models like the Tata Nexon, Tata Punch, Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, and Kia Sonet achieving remarkable sales numbers in January, India's sub-4 meter SUV market got off to a great start in 2026. The segment saw robust growth over the previous year, which was reflected in the growing demand from urban and family customers for small, feature-rich SUVs. The sub-4m SUV segment continues to be one of the most active and rapidly expanding segments of the Indian auto market due to changing consumer preferences, new developments, and fierce brand competition.

  • With robust yearly growth, Tata's Nexon and Punch remain at the top of the sub-4m SUV market.

  • Hyundai's Venue and Maruti Suzuki's Brezza are still robust, although Fronx's sales have somewhat decreased from the previous year.

January 2026 saw robust sales in India's sub-4 meter SUV market, which includes small sport utility vehicles geared toward urban and family consumers. This category's total shipments achieved an exceptional level, indicating growth over the same period of the previous year and demonstrating the continued appeal of these reasonably priced SUVs to consumers nationwide.

Tata Motors models, particularly the Nexon and Punch, which were at the top of the list, were at the vanguard of this expansion. Together, their sales made up a sizeable amount of the segment's total volumes, demonstrating Tata's increasing popularity among Indian SUV consumers.

Even while some of their rivals fell further behind in comparison to previous months, Hyundai's Venue and Maruti Suzuki's Brezza both secured strong figures that maintained them in the mix.

Notable Trends and Outstanding Performers

Sales of Tata's Nexon, including its electric models, increased by more over 50% year on year in January 2026, making it the most popular sub-4m SUV once again. When compared to January 2025, the Punch, its slightly smaller twin, also had strong results. This accomplishment highlights the brand's attractiveness in this market with competitive pricing.

The Brezza by Maruti Suzuki maintained its appeal to consumers, rising to third place in the sales list with a decent increase. However, compared to last year, the Fronx compact crossover showed a small decline in volume, suggesting that buying habits may be changing.

Both Hyundai's Venue and the Kia Sonet saw significant growth in comparison to the previous year. The sector was completed by mid-pack performances like the Hyundai Exter and Mahindra XUV 3XO, which gave consumers a variety of choices in this fiercely competitive market.

Table of Sub-4m SUV Sales;January 2026 vs January 2025

ModelSales Jan 2026Sales Jan 2025YoY difference (%)
Tata Nexon / EV23,36515,39751.75
Tata Punch / EV19,25716,23118.64
Maruti Brezza17,48614,74718.57
Maruti Fronx13,35315,192-12.11
Hyundai Venue12,41311,10611.77
Kia Sonet10,9987,19452.88
Mahindra XUV 3XO8,8458,4544.63
Hyundai Exter5,6216,068-7.37
Skoda Kylaq3,2201,242159.26
Toyota Taisor2,5212,4702.06
Nissan Magnite2,5022,4044.08
Renault Kiger703755-6.89
Maruti Jimny591163262.58
Kia Syros2755,546-95.04
Total1,21,1501,06,96913.26

Indian consumers' strong preference for small, feature-rich cars that strike a compromise between SUV-like appeal and daily use is demonstrated by the sub-4m SUV market's ongoing expansion. It is anticipated that this dynamic market will continue to be a struggle for sales leadership into 2026 as manufacturers improve their products with new designs and variations.

Also read:

  1. MG Motor India Set to Introduce Six New Vehicles in 2026, Featuring the First Plug-in Hybrid SUV

  2. Ferrari 849 Testarossa Set to Make Grand India Debut on March 14

  3. Tomorrow, Nissan will launch the Gravite in India with a new design and a seven-seat configuration

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map