About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
India S Top 10 Selling Automobiles November 2025
author_image

Nikita

Published on 07:23 PM, 16 Dec 2025 3 min

Share -

India's Top 10 Selling Automobiles, November 2025

The Indian passenger car industry saw consistent growth in November 2025 as consumer demand for hatchbacks, sedans, and SUVs remained high. The Tata Nexon topped the monthly sales chart, and other Maruti Suzuki models demonstrated their mass-market appeal. As manufacturers balanced supply, festive demand, and competitive pricing toward the end of the year amid cautious optimism and increasing showroom foot traffic nationwide, compact SUVs continued to gain traction alongside reliable city cars, reflecting changing preferences for practicality, value, and features.

  • An overview of the top-selling passenger cars in India in November 2025, with sales figures and model rankings.

  • Insights into more general market patterns that demonstrate sustained demand in several classes, including compact sedans, SUVs, and hatchbacks.

In November 2025, the Indian passenger automobile industry was still competitive, with the top 10 models exhibiting significant year-over-year sales growth when compared to November 2024.

Tata's Nexon topped the chart as consumers in urban and semi-urban areas preferred small SUVs in addition to dependable hatchbacks and sedans. SUVs in particular kept up their strong performance, indicating that consumers' interest in adaptable cars has persisted.

Sales & Growth of the Top 10 Best-Selling Automobiles

The top ten automobiles sold in November 2025 are listed in the table below, along with the number of units sold and an estimated year-over-year (YoY) change based on industry data:

ModelNov 2025 Sales (Units)Nov 2024 Sales (Units)YoY Change in SalesYear-on-Year %
Tata Nexon (ICE + EV)22,43415,329+7,10546.35%
Maruti Suzuki Dzire21,08211,779+9,30378.98%
Maruti Suzuki Swift19,73314,737+4,99633.90%
Tata Punch (ICE + EV)18,75315,435+3,31821.50%
Hyundai Creta (ICE + EV)17,34415,452+1,89212.24%
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga16,19715,150+1,0476.91%
Mahindra Scorpio (N + Classic)15,61612,704+2,91222.92%
Maruti Suzuki Fronx15,05814,882+1761.18%
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R14,61913,982+6374.56%
Maruti Suzuki Brezza13,94714,918-971-6.51%

The Charts' Leader and Why

Top Compact SUVs

With over 22,000 units sold each month, a significant 46% year-over-year increase, the Tata Nexon remained at the top of the monthly ranking, demonstrating its ongoing appeal in India's SUV-hungry market. While Hyundai's Creta continued to be a reliable performer in the mid-size SUV market, the Tata Punch also saw strong growth.

Sedans and Hatchbacks Stay Fast

Maruti Suzuki models held a number of positions, with the Dzire and Swift both exhibiting double-digit YoY growth, the Dzire's over 78% increase being especially noteworthy.

For city drivers looking for practicality and fuel efficiency, hatchbacks like the WagonR and Fronx continued to be popular options.

What It All Means

The sales chart for November 2025 shows a market that heavily supports SUVs and small automobiles that strike a balance between value and everyday use. Growth in year-over-year data indicates that demand is still strong even after the busiest holiday season.

In the early months of 2026, new releases and changing pricing tactics could further change segment preferences in India's automotive market.

Also read:

  1. India's 2026 MG Hector Facelift Launches with a Petrol-Only Lineup for the Time Being

  2. Mercedes-Benz India Plans to Increase Vehicle Prices in 2026

  3. Accomplished and Accomplished+ Tata Sierra Prices Revealed

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map