About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Maruti Victoris Crosses 1 Lakh Sales In India
author_image

Nikita

Published on 07:05 PM, 10 Jun 2026 3 min

Share -

Maruti Victoris Crosses 1 Lakh Sales in India

The Maruti Victoris has surpassed the 1 lakh unit sales milestone in India, crossing the mark in just over eight months since its September 2025 launch. Built on the same platform as the Grand Vitara, the Victoris has carved out a strong position in the competitive mid-size SUV segment, thanks to its broad powertrain range, standout features like Level 2 ADAS, and an underbody-mounted CNG tank that the Grand Vitara does not offer.

  • The Victoris hit 1 lakh units faster than its platform sibling, the Grand Vitara.
  • January 2026 was its peak month, recording 15,240 units.

The Maruti Victoris has crossed the 1 lakh unit sales milestone in India, achieving the feat in just over eight months since its launch in September 2025. The total cumulative wholesales stood at 1,00,165 units as of May 2026, making it one of the quicker models in the mid-size SUV space to reach this mark.

Monthly Sales Performance of the Victoris

The Victoris started slowly with just 21 units in August 2025, a pre-launch month, before picking up strongly through the festive season and into the new year.

January 2026 proved to be its strongest month, with 15,240 units wholesaled. That month, the Victoris contributed 20 per cent of Maruti Suzuki's total UV sales of 75,609 units, ranking third among the company's UV offerings, behind the Ertiga and the Brezza.

MonthWholesales
August 202521
September 20254,261
October 202513,496
November 202512,300
December 20256,210
January 202615,240
February 202613,021
March 202611,062
April 202613,701
May 202610,853
Total1,00,165

How Does the Victoris Compare to Its Rivals?

The Victoris reached the 1 lakh milestone faster than the Grand Vitara, which took roughly one year to achieve the same figure. That said, it did not set the benchmark in its segment. The second-generation Hyundai Creta facelift, launched in mid-January 2024, reached the same mark in six months.

In the current fiscal year covering April and May 2026, the Victoris recorded 24,554 units, ranking it fourth among Maruti's UV line-up, behind the Fronx, Ertiga, and Brezza.

Out of them, more than 7 lakh UVs Maruti sold between August 2025 and May 2026, the Victoris accounted for a 14 per cent share.

Powertrains and Fuel Efficiency on Offer

The Victoris shares its powertrain options with the Grand Vitara, giving buyers three choices. The 103hp 1.5-litre mild-hybrid petrol is available with a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed torque-converter automatic, with top-spec variants also offering all-wheel drive.

The 116hp 1.5-litre strong-hybrid pairs with an e-CVT, while the 89hp 1.5-litre petrol-CNG comes with a 5-speed manual.

PowertrainOutputTransmissionARAI Efficiency
Strong Hybrid Petrol116hpe-CVT28.56 kpl
CNG89hp5-speed MT27.02 km/kg
Mild Hybrid Petrol103hp5-speed MT21.18 kpl
Mild Hybrid Petrol103hp6-speed AT21.06 kpl
Mild Hybrid Petrol AWD103hp6-speed AT19.07 kpl

Victoris vs Grand Vitara: Key Differences

While the two models share their underpinnings, they serve different buyer profiles. The Victoris is retailed through Maruti Arena dealerships, whereas the Grand Vitara is sold through the Nexa network.

The Victoris offers features the Grand Vitara currently misses out on, including an underbody-mounted CNG tank and Level 2 ADAS. The Victoris has also received a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, while the Grand Vitara is yet to undergo the same test. Ex-showroom prices for the Victoris range from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.72 lakh.

On the export front, the Victoris is sold globally as the Across, with 4,899 units shipped overseas as of March 2026. Should the current sales pace hold, the model is on course to exceed 1.5 lakh cumulative units in the coming months.

Also read:

  1. Maruti Fronx Hits 5 Lakh Sales, Leads Nexa SUV Range
  2. Honda 0 Alpha Electric SUV India Launch Confirmed
  3. 5 Flex-Fuel Cars That Could Launch in India Soon

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map