About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Skoda Volkswagen November 2025 Sales Review Kushaq And Taigun Trail Behind Kylaq
author_image

Nikita

Published on 10:06 PM, 17 Dec 2025 3 min

Share -

Skoda & Volkswagen November 2025 Sales Review: Kushaq and Taigun Trail Behind Kylaq

Under overall year-over-year increase, Skoda Auto India and Volkswagen India reported divergent signals in November 2025. The largest volume driver was Skoda's Kylaq compact SUV, while Slavia and Kushaq declined from their festive highs. Despite the decline in Taigun demand, Volkswagen's Virtus sedan maintained brand volumes. Declines from month to month demonstrate growing rivalry, laying the groundwork for upcoming product revisions and facelifts intended to maintain momentum through 2026. As buyer interest changes across sectors and inventory returns to normal, dealers continue to be cautiously optimistic.

  • An analysis of the top winners and losers of the November 2025 sales of Skoda and Volkswagen cars in India.

  • Despite month-over-month drops for a few models, both companies saw overall year-over-year growth.

In November 2025, Skoda Auto India sold 5,491 cars, a 90% year-over-year increase over November 2024.

With 3,342 units, Volkswagen India also reported a 10% annual increase. Nevertheless, compared to October 2025, when demand surged during the holiday season, both brands experienced reductions.

November 2025 Model-Wise Sales Table

Brand / ModelNov 2025 SalesYoY (%)MoM (%)
Skoda Kylaq3,538--30.33
Skoda Slavia1,120-0.97-32.04
Skoda Kushaq586-61.55-51.93
Skoda Kodiaq153-32-49.84
Skoda Octavia RS94-4600
VW Virtus2,22552.71-9.29
VW Taigun1,077-28.06-30.96
VW Golf2--
VW Tiguan38-51.9015.15

Highlights of Skoda: Kylaq Is Still King

In November 2025, the Kylaq compact SUV remained the most popular model in Skoda's lineup, contributing to the company's robust yearly growth.

Since its launch, this new SUV has been crucial to Skoda's comeback in India. Slavia and Kushaq, on the other hand, performed worse than they did in October and the prior year, indicating decreasing mid-segment demand.

The limited-edition Octavia RS swiftly sold out, indicating that performance variations are in high demand.

Virtus Leads in the Volkswagen Snapshot

Particularly in the cutthroat mid-size sedan market, VW's Virtus sedan was its best-selling model in November, selling over 2,200 units and showing great year-over-year improvements.

Sales of the Taigun SUV, on the other hand, declined from both last month and last year, highlighting ongoing pressure in the competitive compact SUV market.

What This Signifies for the Future

Although the year-over-year numbers are good, the month-over-month drops for important models show how difficult it is for both manufacturers to maintain strong momentum each month.

According to reports, Skoda and Volkswagen are preparing updated and facelifted versions of the Slavia, Kushaq, Virtus, and Taigun for debut through 2026 in order to fix this issue and perhaps boost future sales.

Also read:

  1. Upcoming Tata Car Launches in 2026 and What to Expect

  2. What You Should Know About Honda City's Second Facelift in 2026

  3. Top Safety Awards in Euro NCAP Crash Tests Go to the Hyundai NEXO

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map