About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
India S 10 Best Selling Automobiles For 2025 Creta Leads Su Vs And Dzire Ranks First
author_image

Nikita

Published on 11:52 AM, 25 Jan 2026 3 min

Share -

India's 10 Best-Selling Automobiles for 2025: Creta Leads SUVs and Dzire ranks first.

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire reclaimed its top spot as the nation's best-selling vehicle in 2025, capping an exciting year for the Indian passenger car market. The Dzire demonstrated that despite the ongoing popularity of SUVs, buyers still have a lot of faith in small cars. The top-selling SUV was the Hyundai Creta; models from Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, and Mahindra made up the top 10 list, indicating a wide range of consumer preferences across market categories.

  • In 2025, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire will once again be the best-selling vehicle in India.

  • The market is still being shaped by SUVs, with the Hyundai Creta at the top of the pack.

The Indian auto industry has had a great year in 2025, with sales of passenger cars up significantly from the year before. The top ten cars' total sales increased from 17,83,062 in 2024 to 18,97,389 units, confirming consistent demand across all sectors.

Sedans Shine in the Age of SUVs

With 2,14,488 sold, Maruti Suzuki's Dzire topped the total automobile sales chart and became the year's best-selling passenger car. In a market where SUVs are becoming more and more popular, this is noteworthy. Strong demand from both private buyers and the fleet/taxi market is credited with its performance.

The Hyundai Creta, which sold 2,01,122 units and easily kept its title as the best-selling SUV in India for the year, trailed closely behind in overall sales. Consistent consumer interest in mid-size SUVs is reflected in the Creta's steady performance.

The Top 10 Contenders of 2025

A variety of body types and brands can be seen in the complete top 10 list, with Maruti Suzuki showing up significantly in a number of models. Hatchbacks, small crossovers, SUVs, and MPVs are all well-represented on the list, highlighting the diverse preferences of Indian buyers.

The complete sales breakdown of India's best-selling vehicles for the year 2025 is as follows:

ModelCY2025CY2024YoY Change (%)
Maruti Dzire2,14,4881,67,98827.68
Hyundai Creta2,01,1221,86,9197.60
Tata Nexon2,00,5611,61,61124.10
Maruti Wagon R1,94,2381,90,8551.77
Maruti Ertiga1,92,0251,90,0911.02
Maruti Swift1,89,2611,72,8089.52
Maruti Fronx1,79,8941,56,23615.14
Mahindra Scorpio1,76,9881,66,3646.39
Maruti Brezza1,75,3101,88,160-6.83
Tata Punch1,73,5022,02,030-14.12

Also read:

  1. Design, Features, and Expectations of the Nissan Tekton SUV India Launch

  2. Tata Punch Achieves a 5-Star Bharat NCAP Safety Rating in Recent Crash Experiments

  3. Skoda Kylaq CNG Is Being Considered for India

Nikita

Content Intern

Nikita is a writer who finds stories in the small details most people overlook. With a deep love for observing the world and an ever-growing curiosity about how things work, she hopes to become a journalist someday. Beyond the world of words, Nikita is a passionate theatre enthusiast who believes every stage tells a story worth listening to. At work, she combines a love for storytelling and automobiles, turning car launches, updates, and trends into pieces that inform and inspire readers.

Latest News

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Nissan Magnite October Price Hike: Prices Up by ₹ 4,000 Now!

Honda Elevate Facelift Launched at ₹11.80 Lakh: Price and Features

Skoda Slavia Facelift Launched at ₹10 Lakh: Price, Features and Engines

Nissan Magnite October Price Hike: Prices Up by ₹ 4,000 Now!

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Bookings Open in India

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class PHEV Launched at ₹3.35 Crore

September 2026 Car Dispatches Seen Up 24% For Festive Season

Honda Cars India September 2026 Sales Fall 16 Percent YoY

The New Hyundai Tucson Revealed Globally in New York on October 1, 2026

Maruti Brezza Bookings Near 1 Lakh: CNG, Turbo-Petrol Details

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt Challan
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map