About us

Park+ for Business

Valet Services

FASTag

Vehicle Owner Details

E-Challan

New Cars

Car Insurance

Car Loan

Personal Loan

Home >
Car News >
Marutis Cars To Become Expensive From April 2025

Hardik Gulati

Published on 03:20 PM, 19 Mar 2025 3 min

Share -

Maruti’s Cars to become expensive from April 2025

Maruti Suzuki raised its car prices in January and February of 2025. And now prices are going to be raised again in April. After a price hike by India's largest automobile manufacturer, there are chances that other OEMs might also come up with the same price hike.

In its regulatory filing made by Maruti Suzuki to NSE and BSE, the company has said that prices of its vehicles will be raised by a maximum of 4%. The actual price increase will differ according to the model. Rationale behind the price increase, Maruti has put it down to increased input costs and operating expenses.

Maruti also describes that the company always tries to keep costs to a minimum and lower the overall burden on its customers. Yet, because of increasing input costs, part of the added cost has to be transferred to end consumers.

More information on this

Maruti Suzuki's recent price increase is on line as the Indian automobile industry has been battling supply side constraints. Major amongst them is inflation in raw materials.

Last month, Maruti Suzuki had raised prices of cars by as much as 4%.

Again the prices were hiked in February between Rs 1,500 and Rs 32,500.

In all these price increases, the major cause is the rise in cost of primary raw materials like steel, aluminium and electronic parts. Carmakers are also seeing rising costs linked to inflationary patterns, energy costs and logistics.

No Major Impact on Car Sales

Despite several price increases, it is doubtful that there will be any significant effect on Maruti sales. Other OEMs have also raised prices in 2025 and can come out with further price increases later in the year.

Maruti vehicles remain affordable even after undergoing several price increases. In February 2025, Maruti had posted a YoY increase of 0.32%, with sales at 1,60,791 units. Market share was at 42.24%.

NoMaruti ModelFeb-25Feb-24DiffGrowth % YoY% Share Feb 25
1Fronx21,46114,1687,29351.4813.35
2WagonR19,87919,4124672.4112.36
3Swift16,26913,1653,10423.5810.12
4Baleno15,48017,517-2,037-11.639.63
5Brezza15,39215,765-373-2.379.57
6Ertiga14,86815,519-651-4.199.25
7Dzire14,69415,837-1,143-7.229.14
8EECO11,49312,147-654-5.387.15
9G Vitara10,66911,002-333-3.036.64
10Alto8,54111,723-3,182-27.145.31
11Celerio4,2263,58664017.852.63
12Ignis2,3942,11028413.461.49
13XL61,8784,093-2,215-54.121.17
14S-Presso1,6853,059-1,374-44.921.05
15Ciaz1,097481616128.070.68
16Jimny3853226319.570.24
17Invicto380366143.830.24
-Total1,60,7911,60,2725190.32100.00

High Selling Models of Maruti Suzuki

A majority of sales at Maruti are through its hatchbacks and SUVs. Maruti also leads the entry-level MPV and van segment. Top performers in February 2025 were Fronx, WagonR, Swift, Baleno, Brezza, Ertiga, Dzire, Eeco, Grand Vitara and Alto. Other models like Celerio, Ignis, S-Presso and Jimny have comparatively lower sales.

Focus on the EV Segment

In the future, Maruti will be increasing attention in the EV space. This is a space that has massive potential that can be leveraged by Maruti through its manufacturing capability and extensive sales network.

Maruti eVitara has already been launched and plans are afoot to launch 3 more EVs by 2030. These will be aimed at domestic and international markets. Options include electric variants of the Fronx and Ertiga. Maruti can also launch a mid-size electric SUV to compete with the likes of Mahindra XEV 9e and Tata Harrier EV.

Conclusion

Maruti Suzuki’s decision to raise car prices in April 2025 follows a trend of consistent price hikes due to increasing input costs and operational expenses. Despite these hikes, Maruti remains a dominant player in the Indian automobile market, with strong sales figures and a significant market share. The company continues to lead in hatchbacks, SUVs, and MPVs while also focusing on expanding its presence in the EV segment. With future electric variants and a well-established brand image, Maruti Suzuki stands to weather the challenges of the market while still leading the market.

Also Read:

  1. Definitely, generating interest in the launch of the Toyota 2025 Fortuner Mild Hybrid (MHEV) in India

  2. The new Rules will be changed from 1st and some vehicles will not have to pay a toll

  3. This Famous CEO cancelled 15 Tesla cars and instead bought European EVs : More information here

Hardik Gulati

Content Writer

Hardik is passionate about creating new things and loves to do theatre and music. As a content writer, he makes sure to bring depth and clarity to his writing and also keeps the same thing informative at that moment.

Latest News

Honda Elevate V CVT at Rs 13.79 Lakh Reaches Dealers

2026 Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Launched: What's New?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bookings Open: Price, Mileage and Features

Kia Sorento Logs 1,739 Units in Month One: Sales Breakdown

Tesla Roadster Bookings Open in India, Deposit ₹2.50 Crore

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Launched at Rs 55.50 Lakh

Renault Duster Hybrid Launched at ₹16.99 Lakh: Price, Mileage and Features

Ferrari Luce EV Unveiled in India: Design, Features and Specifications

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Price Hike: Up to Rs 5,000 in India

New Tesla Roadster Revealed: Rocket Variant Claims 0–96 km/h in Under 1 Second

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Launched at ₹6.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Launched in India at Rs 9.99 Lakh

BMW M2 xDrive Turbo Edition Bookings Open in India

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Leaked Ahead of October 15 Reveal

BYD Sealion 7 Festive Edition Launched at Rs 50.60 Lakh

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at ₹36.51 Lakh

Volvo EX90 Launched in India at Rs 1.26 Crore, 625 km Range

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at Rs 11,000, Launch October 26

JSW Combat SUV to Launch on December 4, 2026

MG Hector Blackstorm, Snowstorm Launched at ₹19.99 Lakhs

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Leaked Ahead of Launch

Renault Duster Hybrid Mileage Revealed

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Reportedly Set to Debut on October 15

MINI Cooper Oxford Edition Pre-Launch Bookings Open in India

Auto Retail September 2026: India Posts Best-Ever September

Explore Car Offers

Park+ is a private, all-in-one platform for car owners. Trusted by millions, we help you manage your vehicle with services like challan checks, FASTag recharge, vehicle owner details, insurance, car spa bookings, and more.

Quick Links
Contact UsBlogsSBI FASTag RechargeTelangana ChallanValet ServicesDriving Licence InformationFASTag Annual PassCar NewsCompare CarsCar DealersBoom BarriersComprehensive car insurancePersonal Loan Interest RatesMedical LoanOwn Damage Car InsurancePUC CertificateCourt ChallanCar Wash
Products
New CarsCar InsuranceE ChallanFASTagParking Near MeFuel PriceRTO Office DetailsPersonal LoanPersonal Loan EMI CalculatorVehicle Owner DetailsCar Insurance CalculatorCar Insurance CheckThird party car insuranceTypes of Personal LoanPersonal Loan for StudentsBest Car Insurance CompaniesSalaried Personal LoanBike Challan
Reach us
For support: support@myparkplus.com
For Business: sales@myparkplus.com
Unitech Cyber Park, 5th Floor, Tower A, Sec-39, Gurugram, Haryana 122022
Download Park+ app

Stay on the top of your car game with Park+. Sit back and relax while we take care of your car-related needs, all in one place.

10 Million+
Downloads
footer_separator_img
50 Million+
FASTag Recharges
footer_separator_img
1 Million+
Challans Resolved
google play
app store
© 2026 Park+. All rights reserved
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map